Table III. Phenotypic mean of the RP and mean, minimum, and maximum for IL lines for seven traits evaluated under field (n = 89) and greenhouse (n = 77) conditions and one trait evaluated in a growth chamber experiment (GV; n = 89)
TraitaPhenotyping EnvironmentRP MeanIL Lines
MeanseMinimumMaximum
Δ13CField5.075.130.034.245.84
Greenhouse5.965.970.034.986.55
FflowField105.00105.080.2098.67109.00
Greenhouse68.9469.150.1666.1773.00
MflowField105.33104.520.1799.67108.00
Greenhouse69.3969.800.1167.6772.00
PHField175.83170.801.25136.67199.34
Greenhouse224.67212.631.79176.17248.33
SenLField1.281.330.040.452.22
Greenhouse7.617.660.145.3311.67
SPADField41.7842.360.3232.3049.23
Greenhouse37.2636.880.2432.3541.83
Fv/FmField810.50803.151.38764.33837.00
Greenhouse832.67819.391.86762.33846.33
GVGrowth chamber86.0084.631.1542.67100.00
  • a Units are as follows: Δ13C, ‰; Fflow, d; Mflow, d; PH, cm; SenL, %; GV, %.