Table 2. For each species examined, leaf-level values of porosity (θIAS; m3 m−3), mesophyll thickness (Lmes; µm), tortuosity factor (τleaf; m2 m−2), lateral path lengthening (λleaf; m m−1), IAS connectivity (κSA; m2 m−2), leaf averaged geodesic path length (Lgeo,leaf; µm), and IAS conductance (gIAS; mol m−2 s−1 bar−1) were calculated from Equation 6
SpeciesθIASLmesτleafλleafκSALgeo,leafgIAS
CAM
 Acanthostachys strobiliacea0.105881.291.550.881,0350.10
 Aechmea fendleri0.051301.572.510.924090.11
 Aechmea fulgens0.125191.641.530.871,0170.11
 Aechmea penduliflora0.083641.651.350.796310.12
 Bilbergia elegans0.154741.371.490.818270.19
 Deuterochonia schreiteri0.167011.281.140.949040.19
 Hechtia caerulea0.083741.321.300.865590.16
 Hechtia marnier-lapostolleii0.206521.421.640.911,2740.16
 Quesnelia marmorata0.094871.761.470.899500.08
 Tillandsia caulescens0.045402.203.190.922,5550.01
 Tillandsia recurvata0.107071.261.700.891,3490.08
 Tillandsia usneoides0.045913.332.520.902,7180.01
C3
 Brocchinia hechtioides0.733401.091.120.973982.17
 Greigia sphacelata0.383961.141.410.925960.73
 Guzmania lingulata0.401271.121.460.901962.38
 Guzmania zahnii0.371681.131.900.943391.28
 Nidularium innocentii0.301521.231.330.942241.48
 Ochagavia carnea0.193351.231.420.955280.41
 Pitcairnia tabuliformis0.202231.171.300.923140.74