Table III.

Diterpene composition of constitutive and induced resin in wood and bark of Norway spruce

DiterpeneControl BarkMeJA BarkControl WoodMeJA Wood
μg g−1 dry wt
Manoyl oxide460.11,004.0ndnd
Abienol4,674.34,528.4301.3365.1
Pimaric acid373.5374.566.3160.8
Sandaracopimarate377.7506.283.7171.7
Dehydroabietinal145.7145.1ndnd
Isopimaric acid1,712.71,918.2195.4208.2
Palustic acid447.7400.383.143.6
Levopimaric acid3,623.75,046.9443.02,309.4
Dehydroabietate703.3970.072.747.5
Abietic acid2,837.22,713.5119.8241.8
Neoabietic acid1,881.12,127.074.0181.9
Other993.21,042.066.3160.8
 Total18,230.220,776.11,505.63,890.8
  • F3-a  nd, Not detected.