Table I.

The number of genes encoding putative TFs in the Arabidopsis genome

TF FamiliesInterPro or GenBank Acc. AccessABC
ABI3/VP1CAA4824114174
ALFIN-likeAAA20093777
AP2/EREBPIPR001471144118142
ARFAAC49751232311
ARIDIPR001606453
AS20030
AUX/IAAAAC39440262826
bHLHIPR00109213910881
BZIPIPR001871818254
C2C2 (Zn)-co-likeA56133333224
C2C2 (Zn)-dofCAA66600373532
C2C2 (Zn)-gataIPR000679282233
C2C2 (Zn)-yabbyAAD30526653
C2H2 (Zn)IPR00082210515292
C3H-type1 (Zn)IPR000232174632
C3H-type (Zn)CAA65242162610
CCAATA26771/P13434/Q02516 AAB51375363634
CPP (Zn)CAA09028885
E2F/DPO00716/Q64163881
EILAAC49750665
GARPAAD55941/BAA74528565324
GRASAAB06318323226
HBIPR001356898356
HMG-boxIPR000910101310
HSFIPR000232261612
JUMONJIT30254984
LFYAAA32826110
MADSIPR002100829170
MYBIPR001005/IPR000818190258243
NACBAB1072510910693
Nin-likeCAB6124315142
PCG442
SBPCAB56581161614
TCPAAC26786252119
TrihelixS3948428211
TUBIPR0000071197
WRKY (Zn)S72443727054
Others202016
Totals1,5331,5811,282
  • Column A, number of putative TFs reported by Riechmann et al. (2000); Column B, number of TFs whose sequence and annotation can be retrieved from MIPS database at the time we started this effort (December, 2000); Column C, number of TFs whose ORFs were cloned in the current work. All genes are counted only once, even in some genes that belong to more than one family based on their multiple signature motifs.