Table II.

Identification of tissue-specific contigs from common bean ESTs

Tissue-Specific ContigsNo. of Contigs >1Average ESTs/(Contig > 1)Average Length of Contigs >1No. of ESTs in Largest Contig
Mesoamerican nodule specific2282.5784.910
Mesoamerican pod specific1103.6725.864
Mesoamerican root specific2272.5731.911
Mesoamerican leaves specific443.0766.816
Andean leaves specific1493.0824.322
Mixed-tissue contigs1,5085.3921.6264
All contigs2,2664.5869.6264