Table I. Overview of footprinting results for all species
SpeciesPlant FamilyNo. of GenesGenome SizeNo. of CNSsCoverageNo. of Genes with CNSsNo. of CNSs per GenePercentage of Coding CNSPercentage of CNSs within 500 bpMedian Length of CNS
MbMbbp
Arabidopsis thaliana (Arabidopsis)Brassicaceae33,60212074,3811.019,4743.820.0962.0011
Brassica rapa (field mustard)Brassicaceae40,99828492,5781.329,2773.160.3460.1711
Eucalyptus grandis (rose gum)Myrtaceae36,49369186,4341.623,3503.700.6250.5813
Prunus persica (peach)Rosaceae27,864227109,3812.321,0205.200.6655.8015
Cucumis melo (melon)Cucurbitaceae28,81237563,8031.216,1443.950.4555.9014
Glycine max (soybean)Fabaceae54,302974213,7993.843,1984.950.4053.2512
Populus trichocarpa (poplar)Salicaceae41,479417157,5673.530,6625.140.5356.6815
Vitis vinifera (grape)Vitaceae26,644486105,1372.118,9165.560.5655.8613
Solanum lycopersicum (tomato)Solanaceae34,85982463,4281.219,7213.220.8853.5713
Solanum tuberosum (potato)Solanaceae35,13070665,7831.221,4253.070.7153.4113