Table I. Amino acid sequence identities

Amino acid sequence identities (%) of the HvUXE1, HvUXE2, and HvUXE3 proteins are compared with each other and with the HvUXS1 to HvUXS4 proteins, with a barley UDP-Glc dehydrogenase (HvUGDH), a barley UDP-d-glucuronate 4-epimerase (HvUGAE; Q. Zhang and G.B. Fincher, unpublished data), and with Arabidopsis UXEs (GenBank accession nos. as follows: AtUXE1, Q9SA77; AtUXE2, O64749; AtUXE3, Q9SUN3; and AtUXE4, Q9FI17).

EnzymeHvUXE1HvUXE2HvUXE3
HvUXE1100
HvUXE283100
HvUXE37884100
HvUXS1282727
HvUXS2272828
HvUXS3272728
HvUXS4292830
HvUGDH<10<10<10
HvUGAE292725
AtUXE1778578
AtUXE2818379
AtUXE3828381
AtUXE4738174
HvUGE1414240
HvUGE2414239
HvUGE3374039